5, The Terrace, YO23 3QD
5 The Terrace is a 65 m² terraced home in Copmanthorpe. It sold for £167,500 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £167,500 6.1% 3.6% Aug 2004 £148,500 27.6% 26.1% May 2001 £67,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, The Terrace.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,576 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,921 per square metre (£457 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £167,500 £2,577 £319,893 £4,921 Aug 2004 £148,500 £2,285 £295,576 £4,547 May 2001 £67,500 £1,038 £248,382 £3,821 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,893. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Copmanthorpe are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,390 per square metre (£333 and £407 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 The Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 The Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.