9, Church Street, BB5 5HT
9 Church Street is a 92 m² terraced home in Clayton Le Moors. It sold for £61,500 in May 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2006 £61,500 21.5% 18.5% Jul 2004 £43,000 9.6% 8.1% Apr 2001 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £668 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,155 per square metre (£107 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2006 £61,500 £668 £106,268 £1,155 Jul 2004 £43,000 £467 £99,088 £1,077 Apr 2001 £32,000 £348 £114,666 £1,246 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,268. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Moors are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,360 per square metre (£110 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Church Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Church Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.