28, Sandpiper Close, FY3 8FJ
28 Sandpiper Close is a 48 m² terraced home in Blackpool. It sold for £120,000 in Jun 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2006 £120,000 15.8% 13.7% Jul 2000 £50,750 -4.5% -6.3% Jan 2000 £51,950 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,958 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2006 £120,000 £2,500 £141,998 £2,958 Jul 2000 £50,750 £1,057 £144,766 £3,016 Jan 2000 £51,950 £1,082 £124,588 £2,596 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,998. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackpool are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,010 per square metre (£115 and £186 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £60,000 and £96,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Sandpiper Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/09/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2023) for 28 Sandpiper Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: