46, Waters Drive, TW18 4RJ
46 Waters Drive is a 54 m² flat in Staines. It sold for £176,000 in Apr 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2006 £176,000 7.9% 6.1% Feb 2000 £110,000 18.3% 16.7% Oct 1997 £74,950 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,259 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,443 per square metre (£506 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2006 £176,000 £3,259 £293,914 £5,443 Feb 2000 £110,000 £2,037 £341,507 £6,324 Oct 1997 £74,950 £1,388 £334,955 £6,203 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,914. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Staines are now selling for between £4,590 and £6,330 per square metre (£426 and £588 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 46 Waters Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Waters Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 24 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 04 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure: