Property data
Sale history
£132,000 on May 2006
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Braunstone Close.

Floorplan 85
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,450 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,654 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2006 £132,000 £1,451 £241,540 £2,654

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,540. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £285,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
546 square metres (5,877 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 85 Braunstone Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/10/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Braunstone Close.

Photos for 85 Braunstone Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.