89, Highdown Road, BN7 1QF
89 Highdown Road is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Lewes. It sold for £109,500 in Nov 1998.
- Sale history
-
£109,500 on Nov 1998
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,084 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Nov 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,432 per square metre (£505 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1998 £109,500 £1,084 £548,651 £5,432 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £548,651. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lewes are now selling for between £5,060 and £6,680 per square metre (£470 and £620 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £511,000 and £675,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 382 square metres (4,112 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2011 LW/11/1294/NP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 89 Highdown Road Lewes East Sussex
- Description:
- Renewal of extant planning permission LW/08/1102 for the erection of ground and first floor extensions to the side
- Summary:
- 28 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.