35, Gadd Close, RG40 5PQ
35 Gadd Close is a 211 m² detached home in Wokingham. It sold for £493,000 in Jun 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2006 £493,000 6.4% 4.5% Jan 2000 £329,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Gadd Close.
- Internal area
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,336 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,526 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2006 £493,000 £2,336 £955,056 £4,526 Jan 2000 £329,950 £1,564 £878,836 £4,165 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 211 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £955,056. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wokingham are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,140 per square metre (£473 and £570 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 211 m², this implies a valuation between £1,076,000 and £1,296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 407 square metres (4,381 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Gadd Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Gadd Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 142771
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves a large scale development
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Land to the North of Moortown Road Nettleton Market Rasen
- Description:
- Planning application to erect 6no. affordable dwellings, together with change of use to public open space. Also, outline planning application for 19no. dwellings with all matters reserved being variation of condition 4 of planning permission 134618 granted 21 December 2017 - to amend the housing permitted in full to be begun before expiration of two years.
- Summary:
- 27 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 211 sqm (2,271 square foot) total internal area