16, Buckbean Way, CW4 8JJ
16 Buckbean Way is a 133 m² detached home in Goostrey. It sold for £305,000 in Mar 2007.
- Sale history
-
£305,000 on Mar 2007
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,293 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Mar 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,691 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2007 £305,000 £2,293 £490,870 £3,691 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £490,870. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Goostrey are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,360 per square metre (£301 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £432,000 and £580,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 506 square metres (5,447 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Buckbean Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Buckbean Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2007 07/0505/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 Buckbean Way Goostrey Crewe Cheshire
- Description:
- Proposed dormer bungalow.
- Summary:
- 27 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.