2, The Croft, GU29 0HQ
2 The Croft is a 83 m² detached home in Stedham. It sold for £307,000 in Jun 2007.
- Sale history
-
£307,000 on Jun 2007
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, The Croft.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,698 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,450 per square metre (£599 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2007 £307,000 £3,699 £535,386 £6,450 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £535,386. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stedham are now selling for between £4,450 and £6,250 per square metre (£413 and £580 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £369,000 and £519,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- WSX186690
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2 The Croft, Cocking, Midhurst
- Owner
-
MARTLET HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03896674)
Proprietor address: Martlet House, Southern Gate, Chichester, West Sussex PO19 8SG
Price paid on title: £307,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Jul 2007
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 The Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 The Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2011 11/00744/TPANP
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 The Croft Cocking Midhurst West Susse
- Description:
- Reduce spread of lower crown only by 2m all around and remove deadwood on 1 no. Oak tree (T1), subject to CK/06/00031/TPO.
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Martlet Homes Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 08 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: