17, High Street, NN14 4DA
17 High Street is a 71 m² detached home in Thrapston. It sold for £209,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2007 £209,000 9.3% 7.5% Nov 1999 £104,000 36.3% 34.1% Aug 1997 £53,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,943 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,983 per square metre (£463 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £209,000 £2,944 £353,776 £4,983 Nov 1999 £104,000 £1,465 £403,377 £5,681 Aug 1997 £53,000 £746 £248,466 £3,500 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thrapston are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,410 per square metre (£250 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 578 square metres (6,222 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: