18, Kimberlands, EX20 3NQ
18 Kimberlands is a 70 m² terraced home in Hatherleigh. It sold for £89,300 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
£89,300 on May 2007
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,275 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,435 per square metre (£133 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £89,300 £1,276 £100,434 £1,435 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,434. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatherleigh are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,370 per square metre (£229 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 15 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.