42, Crabtree, PE4 7EQ
42 Crabtree is a 95 m² terraced home in Gunthorpe. It sold for £107,500 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2007 £107,500 12.0% 9.4% Feb 2004 £74,000 24.5% 22.9% Dec 1999 £29,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Crabtree.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,131 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,882 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £107,500 £1,132 £178,832 £1,882 Feb 2004 £74,000 £779 £159,582 £1,680 Dec 1999 £29,950 £315 £136,214 £1,434 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,832. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Crabtree. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/11/2019. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 42 Crabtree.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.