56, Epping Way, E4 7PG
56 Epping Way is a 65 m² terraced home in Chingford. It sold for £240,000 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2007 £240,000 0.0% -1.9% May 2006 £240,000 19.9% 16.8% Oct 2004 £181,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Epping Way.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,692 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,446 per square metre (£692 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £240,000 £3,692 £483,979 £7,446 May 2006 £240,000 £3,692 £560,338 £8,621 Oct 2004 £181,000 £2,785 £439,298 £6,758 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £483,979. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chingford are now selling for between £5,080 and £6,690 per square metre (£471 and £621 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £435,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Epping Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/09/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Epping Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.