Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2007 £155,000 16.2% 14.2%
Aug 1999 £49,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Portland Street.

Floorplan 10
View floorplan
Internal area
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,462 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,259 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2007 £155,000 £1,462 £239,454 £2,259
Aug 1999 £49,000 £462 £203,720 £1,922

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,454. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnstaple are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,430 per square metre (£223 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 10 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Portland Street.

Photos for 10 Portland Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments: