6, Banks Road, WD6 5QR
6 Banks Road is a 50 m² flat in Borehamwood. It sold for £155,750 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2007 £155,750 3.0% 0.5% Aug 2004 £144,000 18.9% 17.4% Jun 2002 £99,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Banks Road.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,115 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,508 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £155,750 £3,115 £225,407 £4,508 Aug 2004 £144,000 £2,880 £241,471 £4,829 Jun 2002 £99,950 £1,999 £218,838 £4,377 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,407. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Borehamwood are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,420 per square metre (£464 and £596 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Banks Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Banks Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.