14, Wanstead Lane, IG1 3SB
14 Wanstead Lane is a 142 m² terraced home in Ilford. It sold for £345,000 in Jun 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2007 £345,000 498.9% 484.9% Apr 2007 £240,000 na na - Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,429 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Jun 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,601 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2007 £345,000 £2,430 £653,277 £4,601 Apr 2007 £240,000 £1,690 £454,453 £3,200 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £653,277. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilford are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,650 per square metre (£399 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £611,000 and £802,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Wanstead Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Wanstead Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2011 1071/11
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14, Wanstead Lane, Ilford
- Description:
- Loft conversion with rear dormer, hip to gable roof alteration and three front roof lights. CERTIFICATE OF LAWFUL DEVELOPMENT (PROPOSED)
- Summary:
- 14 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.