97, Hillside, SM7 1EZ
97 Hillside is a 179 m² detached home in Banstead. It sold for £610,000 in Dec 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2007 £610,000 27.8% 24.8% Dec 2006 £480,000 4.5% 2.4% Jul 2002 £395,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Hillside.
- Internal area
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,407 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Dec 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,441 per square metre (£598 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2007 £610,000 £3,408 £1,152,876 £6,441 Dec 2006 £480,000 £2,682 £974,247 £5,443 Jul 2002 £395,000 £2,207 £1,078,388 £6,025 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 179 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,152,876. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Banstead are now selling for between £5,070 and £6,490 per square metre (£471 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 179 m², this implies a valuation between £908,000 and £1,162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 918 square metres (9,881 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 97 Hillside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Hillside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 179 sqm (1,927 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.