21, The Vale, B11 4EN
21 The Vale is a 92 m² detached home in Sparkhill. It sold for £280,000 in Jan 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2007 £280,000 4.3% 2.4% Nov 2002 £235,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,043 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,452 per square metre (£506 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2007 £280,000 £3,043 £501,546 £5,452 Nov 2002 £235,000 £2,554 £580,886 £6,314 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £501,546. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sparkhill are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,340 per square metre (£152 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 974 square metres (10,484 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21 The Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2010) for 21 The Vale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: