35, Snowdon Street, LL49 9BT
35 Snowdon Street is a 105 m² terraced home in Porthmadog. It sold for £118,000 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2007 £118,000 -1.1% -3.6% Aug 2005 £120,000 21.2% 19.3% Aug 2002 £67,000 na na - Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,123 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,606 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £118,000 £1,124 £168,588 £1,606 Aug 2005 £120,000 £1,143 £186,048 £1,772 Aug 2002 £67,000 £638 £207,752 £1,979 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,588. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthmadog are now selling for between £1,740 and £3,120 per square metre (£161 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Snowdon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/02/2015. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Snowdon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.