86, Wanstead Lane, IG1 3SE
86 Wanstead Lane is a 143 m² terraced home in Ilford. It sold for £400,000 in Jan 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2007 £400,000 40.5% 38.0% Jul 2002 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,797 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,363 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2007 £400,000 £2,797 £766,917 £5,363 Jul 2002 £85,000 £594 £253,729 £1,774 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £766,917. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilford are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,650 per square metre (£399 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £615,000 and £808,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2000 0837/00
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 86, Wanstead Lane, Ilford
- Description:
- Single storey rear conservatory.
- Summary:
- 22 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.