41, Whetstone Close, B15 2QN
41 Whetstone Close is a 80 m² flat in Edgbaston. It sold for £125,000 in Aug 2007.
- Sale history
-
£125,000 on Aug 2007
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,562 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,812 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2007 £125,000 £1,562 £144,955 £1,812 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,955. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgbaston are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,780 per square metre (£238 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 41 Whetstone Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2022) for 41 Whetstone Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.