189, Main Road, NG16 5HU
189 Main Road is a 308 m² detached home in Brinsley. It sold for £537,500 in Apr 2007.
- Sale history
-
£537,500 on Apr 2007
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 189, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 308 square metres (3,315 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,745 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Apr 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,630 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2007 £537,500 £1,745 £810,135 £2,630 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 308 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £810,135. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brinsley are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,990 per square metre (£180 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 308 m², this implies a valuation between £598,000 and £921,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 13,180 square metres (141,868 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 189 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/03/2015. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 189 Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 V/2021/0157
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- The Old Welfare, 189 Main Road, Jacksdale, Nottinghamshire,
- Description:
- Menage and associated equestrian storage unit
- Summary:
- 01 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 308 sqm (3,315 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.