258, Buckley Lane, BL4 9SP
258 Buckley Lane is a 82 m² terraced home in Farnworth. It sold for £88,000 in Feb 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2007 £88,000 14.7% 12.8% Aug 1997 £24,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,073 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,097 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2007 £88,000 £1,073 £171,951 £2,097 Aug 1997 £24,000 £293 £136,723 £1,667 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,951. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farnworth are now selling for between £1,570 and £2,440 per square metre (£145 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 258 Buckley Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 258 Buckley Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.