35, Halcyon Road, CH41 2UG
35 Halcyon Road is a 90 m² terraced home in Birkenhead. It sold for £95,323 in Dec 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2007 £95,323 8.4% 5.3% Mar 2006 £83,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Halcyon Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,059 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Dec 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,499 per square metre (£139 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2007 £95,323 £1,059 £134,936 £1,499 Mar 2006 £83,000 £922 £143,605 £1,596 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,936. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenhead are now selling for between £810 and £1,430 per square metre (£75 and £132 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £129,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Halcyon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Halcyon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.