Property data
Sale history
£300,000 on Oct 2007
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 20 Chequer Court, 3, Chequer Street.

Floorplan Chequer Court, 3
View floorplan
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,263 per square metre (£489 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,117 per square metre (£754 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2007 £300,000 £5,263 £462,685 £8,117

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £462,685. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Street are now selling for between £7,850 and £10,490 per square metre (£729 and £974 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £447,000 and £598,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
F
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for Flat 20 Chequer Court, 3 Chequer Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/03/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2013) for Flat 20 Chequer Court, 3 Chequer Street.

Photos for Chequer Court, 3 Chequer Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2010 P101322
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Flat 20, Chequer Court, 3, Chequer Street, Islington, London
Description:
The erection of a dormer extension facing the courtyard area at 4th floor level. Extension to include an external steel staircase providing alternative means of escape.

Planning ref:
October 2009 P091754
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Description:
The erection of a dormer extension

Planning ref:
August 2008 P081339
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
Description:
Rebuilding of flat to include an additional floor of two bedrooms and two bathrooms with a new external escape stair (spiral) as alternative means of escape.