Property data
Sale history
£48,000 on May 2007
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £592 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £873 per square metre (£81 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2007 £48,000 £593 £70,693 £873

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £70,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lostwithiel are now selling for between £2,860 and £4,070 per square metre (£265 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
304 square metres (3,272 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.