Property data
Sale history
£167,500 on Aug 1998
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Hackney Barn, Old Hackney Lane.

Floorplan Hackney Barn
View floorplan
Internal area
189 square metres (2,034 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £886 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Aug 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,817 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 1998 £167,500 £886 £721,355 £3,817

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 189 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £721,355. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darley Dale are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,980 per square metre (£250 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 189 m², this implies a valuation between £510,000 and £752,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
975 square metres (10,495 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Hackney Barn Old Hackney Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/06/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
Photos:

There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Hackney Barn Old Hackney Lane.

Photos for Hackney Barn Old Hackney Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
189 sqm (2,034 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.