Elmhurst, Harcourt Hill, OX2 9AS
Elmhurst Harcourt Hill is a 212 m² detached home in Oxford. It sold for £786,000 in Jul 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2007 £786,000 10.5% 8.6% Feb 1998 £306,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Elmhurst, Harcourt Hill.
- Internal area
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,707 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Jul 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,938 per square metre (£552 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2007 £786,000 £3,708 £1,258,879 £5,938 Feb 1998 £306,000 £1,443 £1,239,482 £5,847 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 212 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,258,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,760 per square metre (£409 and £535 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 212 m², this implies a valuation between £935,000 and £1,221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 2,398 square metres (25,812 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Elmhurst Harcourt Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Elmhurst Harcourt Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 P22/V1399/DIS
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Elmhurst Harcourt Hill Oxford
- Description:
- Discharge of conditions 3(Parking) & 4(turning space) on application P22/V0392/HH. Demolition of existing lean-to extensions and additions, Proposed single storey rear extension, proposed raising of ridge & eaves to create enlarged first floor including replacement dormer windows and solar PV panels, replacement hipped roof over existing Garage, change of roof finish, alterations to openings and replacement of windows and doors
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 P22/V0392/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Elmhurst Harcourt Hill Oxford
- Description:
- Demolition of existing lean-to extensions and additions, Proposed single storey rear extension, proposed raising of ridge & eaves to create enlarged first floor including replacement dormer windows and solar PV panels, replacement hipped roof over existing Garage, change of roof finish, alterations to openings and replacement of windows and doors,