Property data
Sale history
£70,000 on Apr 1998
Internal area
120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £583 per square metre (£54 per square foot) in Apr 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,809 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 1998 £70,000 £583 £337,022 £2,809

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,022. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesterfield are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,620 per square metre (£239 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
412 square metres (4,435 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2002 CHE/0702/0461
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
58 Vincent Crescent Chesterfield Derbyshir
Description:
Extension for playroom and study
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
not sale or rental
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.