80, Bruce Street, WA10 2EZ
80 Bruce Street is a 82 m² terraced home in St Helens. It sold for £72,000 in Jan 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2007 £72,000 2.6% 0.4% Oct 2004 £67,950 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £878 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,395 per square metre (£130 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2007 £72,000 £878 £114,352 £1,395 Oct 2004 £67,950 £829 £125,551 £1,531 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,352. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Helens are now selling for between £1,130 and £1,880 per square metre (£104 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 80 Bruce Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Bruce Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.