Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2007 £65,000 19.7% 17.4%
Jan 2002 £23,500 na na
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £691 per square metre (£64 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £916 per square metre (£85 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2007 £65,000 £691 £86,099 £916
Jan 2002 £23,500 £250 £87,952 £936

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £86,099. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gainsborough are now selling for between £960 and £1,560 per square metre (£89 and £144 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £147,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 69 Tower Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2007.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Tower Street.

Photos for 69 Tower Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Following Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.