176, Normandy Road, B20 3BA
176 Normandy Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £105,000 in May 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation May 2007 £105,000 Leasehold 20.2% 18.1% May 2007 £105,000 Freehold na na Jun 1996 £14,000 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,418 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in May 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,564 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2007 £105,000 £1,419 £189,761 £2,564 May 2007 £105,000 £1,419 £189,761 £2,564 Jun 1996 £14,000 £189 £76,956 £1,040 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,761. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,630 and £2,380 per square metre (£151 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 176 Normandy Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2009) for 176 Normandy Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D