25, Stanley Street, CF83 4HS
25 Stanley Street is a 85 m² terraced home in Abertridwr. It sold for £88,000 in Mar 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2007 £88,000 22.4% 20.1% Aug 2002 £34,950 -2.5% -3.9% Nov 2000 £36,500 6.1% 4.5% Aug 1997 £30,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Stanley Street.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,035 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Mar 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2007 £88,000 £1,035 £154,495 £1,818 Aug 2002 £34,950 £411 £111,754 £1,315 Nov 2000 £36,500 £429 £151,634 £1,784 Aug 1997 £30,000 £353 £152,341 £1,792 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,495. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abertridwr are now selling for between £1,400 and £2,050 per square metre (£130 and £190 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Stanley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2013. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Stanley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2012 12/0675/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Stanley Street Senghenydd Caerphilly
- Description:
- Erect single storey rear extension and attic conversion
- Summary:
- 17 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.