2, Elm Close, E11 2JE
2 Elm Close is a 149 m² terraced home in Wanstead. It sold for £375,000 in Feb 2007.
- Sale history
-
£375,000 on Feb 2007
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Elm Close.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,516 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,094 per square metre (£566 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2007 £375,000 £2,517 £908,048 £6,094 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £908,048. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wanstead are now selling for between £6,410 and £8,870 per square metre (£595 and £824 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £955,000 and £1,322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Elm Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Elm Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2003 PL/370/03
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 ELM CLOSE,WANSTEAD,LONDON,
- Description:
- Details unavailable
- Summary:
- 29 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.