Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2007 £295,000 8.5% 6.7%
Jun 2000 £172,000 14.4% 13.1%
Apr 1999 £147,000 na na
Internal area
158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,867 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,384 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2007 £295,000 £1,867 £534,607 £3,384
Jun 2000 £172,000 £1,089 £599,168 £3,792
Apr 1999 £147,000 £930 £611,667 £3,871

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £534,607. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totton are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,270 per square metre (£293 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £499,000 and £675,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
542 square metres (5,834 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Rushington Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2007.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Rushington Lane.

Photos for 6 Rushington Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.