32, Wain Street, ST6 4ES
32 Wain Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £67,500 in Feb 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2007 £67,500 40.4% 37.7% Sep 2003 £21,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Wain Street.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £924 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Feb 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,590 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2007 £67,500 £925 £116,106 £1,590 Sep 2003 £21,000 £288 £68,604 £940 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,106. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £980 and £1,720 per square metre (£91 and £159 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £72,000 and £126,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Wain Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Wain Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 21 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: