2, Cornwall Crescent, SO18 2AQ
2 Cornwall Crescent is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Southampton. It sold for £122,000 in Mar 2007.
- Sale history
-
£122,000 on Mar 2007
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,370 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Mar 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,360 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2007 £122,000 £1,371 £210,077 £2,360 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,077. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP685978
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2 Cornwall Crescent, Southampton
- Owner
-
EXBURY PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03865928)
Proprietor address: 62 High Street, West End, Southampton, Hampshire SO30 3DT
Price paid on title: £122,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Mar 2007
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Cornwall Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Cornwall Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: