Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2007 £156,000 12.5% 10.5%
Aug 2001 £76,950 na na
Internal area
204 square metres (2,196 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £764 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Aug 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,138 per square metre (£106 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2007 £156,000 £765 £232,243 £1,138
Aug 2001 £76,950 £377 £205,476 £1,007

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 204 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,243. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merriott are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,560 per square metre (£261 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 204 m², this implies a valuation between £575,000 and £726,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 15 Hitchen. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2007.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Hitchen.

Photos for 15 Hitchen
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
204 sqm (2,196 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.