7, St Edwards Road, RG6 1NL
7 St Edwards Road is a 114 m² terraced home in Earley. It sold for £207,000 in Jan 2007.
- Sale history
-
£207,000 on Jan 2007
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,815 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Jan 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,152 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2007 £207,000 £1,816 £359,333 £3,152 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,333. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earley are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,000 per square metre (£353 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £433,000 and £570,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BK76700
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 7 St Edwards Road, Reading
- Owner
-
BERKSHIRE PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05385186)
Proprietor address: 273/287, Regent Street, London W1B 2HA
Price paid on title: £207,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Mar 2007
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 St Edwards Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2024. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 St Edwards Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental