63, Glenview Close, RH10 8AS
63 Glenview Close is a 38 m² flat in Crawley. It sold for £152,500 in Oct 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2007 £152,500 11.3% 8.6% Mar 2006 £127,750 7.1% 5.4% Dec 2002 £102,500 14.9% 13.3% May 2000 £71,500 39.9% 37.4% Jul 1999 £54,000 na na - Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,013 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Oct 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,785 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2007 £152,500 £4,013 £181,834 £4,785 Mar 2006 £127,750 £3,362 £164,369 £4,326 Dec 2002 £102,500 £2,697 £163,378 £4,299 May 2000 £71,500 £1,882 £156,174 £4,110 Jul 1999 £54,000 £1,421 £142,465 £3,749 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crawley are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,900 per square metre (£346 and £455 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 63 Glenview Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2014) for 63 Glenview Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.
- Summary:
- 20 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: