11, Drywoods, CM3 5ZG
11 Drywoods is a 128 m² terraced home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £280,000 in Sep 2007.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2007 £280,000 3.5% 1.3% Jun 2004 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Drywoods.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,187 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Sep 2007. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,775 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2007 £280,000 £2,188 £483,185 £3,775 Jun 2004 £250,000 £1,953 £506,945 £3,961 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £483,185. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £502,000 and £640,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Drywoods. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Drywoods.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2012 12/01430/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 11 Drywoods South Woodham Ferrers Chelmsford Essex
- Description:
- Erection of 2 detached dwellings and associated hard standing (revised scheme)
- Summary:
- 21 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.