Property data
Sale history
£100,000 on Feb 2008
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,538 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,839 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2008 £100,000 £1,538 £184,566 £2,839

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,566. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,510 and £3,330 per square metre (£233 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 97 Thurlestone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 97 Thurlestone Road.

Photos for 97 Thurlestone Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.