31, Oakey Close, CV6 6JD
31 Oakey Close is a 75 m² terraced home in Longford. It sold for £95,000 in May 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2008 £95,000 9.6% 6.9% Feb 2004 £64,000 26.1% 24.3% Feb 2003 £51,000 12.3% 10.7% Oct 1998 £31,000 na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,266 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in May 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,202 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2008 £95,000 £1,267 £165,187 £2,202 Feb 2004 £64,000 £853 £142,658 £1,902 Feb 2003 £51,000 £680 £140,939 £1,879 Oct 1998 £31,000 £413 £163,196 £2,176 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,187. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Longford are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,180 per square metre (£207 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Oakey Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/04/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Oakey Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.