30, St Johns Close, CW9 7DZ
30 St Johns Close is a 76 m² terraced home in Rudheath. It sold for £132,000 in Nov 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2008 £132,000 14.0% 11.7% Sep 2000 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,736 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Nov 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,108 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2008 £132,000 £1,737 £236,196 £3,108 Sep 2000 £45,000 £592 £186,129 £2,449 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,196. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rudheath are now selling for between £1,980 and £3,040 per square metre (£183 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 St Johns Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 St Johns Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.