Flat 57, Highfields Road, S18 1UW
Flat 57 Highfields Road is a 63 m² terraced home in Dronfield. It sold for £193,000 in Aug 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2008 £193,000 9.6% 6.4% Dec 2005 £150,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,063 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Aug 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,709 per square metre (£530 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2008 £193,000 £3,063 £359,696 £5,709 Dec 2005 £150,000 £2,381 £266,204 £4,225 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,696. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dronfield are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,860 per square metre (£261 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 23 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.