14, Cedar Grove, EX31 3QT
14 Cedar Grove is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Roundswell. It sold for £168,750 in Jun 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2008 £168,750 5.0% 2.4% Nov 2003 £134,950 23.4% 21.7% May 2000 £64,500 10.8% 9.0% May 1997 £47,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Cedar Grove.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,909 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Jun 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,416 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2008 £168,750 £2,909 £256,130 £4,416 Nov 2003 £134,950 £2,327 £263,766 £4,548 May 2000 £64,500 £1,112 £225,869 £3,894 May 1997 £47,250 £815 £217,459 £3,749 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,130. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roundswell are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,000 per square metre (£297 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Cedar Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Cedar Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.