197, Bligh Way, ME2 2XQ
197 Bligh Way is a 56 m² flat in Rochester. It sold for £28,500 in Sep 1998.
- Sale history
-
£28,500 on Sep 1998
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £508 per square metre (£47 per square foot) in Sep 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,121 per square metre (£197 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1998 £28,500 £509 £118,799 £2,121 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,799. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,290 per square metre (£312 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- K672537
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 197 Bligh Way, Rochester
- Owner
-
ANCHOR PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04714960)
Proprietor address: 126 High Street, Strood, Rochester ME2 4TR
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Jan 2016
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 197 Bligh Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/04/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 197 Bligh Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Anchor Property Holdings Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 12 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: