14, Megan Close, SA4 4PS
14 Megan Close is a 99 m² detached home in Gorseinon. It sold for £120,000 in Aug 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2008 £120,000 0.3% -2.0% Aug 2002 £118,000 16.7% 14.7% Dec 2001 £106,995 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,212 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Aug 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,026 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2008 £120,000 £1,212 £200,538 £2,026 Aug 2002 £118,000 £1,192 £365,368 £3,691 Dec 2001 £106,995 £1,081 £329,601 £3,329 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,538. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gorseinon are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,540 per square metre (£159 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 379 square metres (4,080 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: