29, Stuart Street, S63 0EF
29 Stuart Street is a 91 m² terraced home in Thurnscoe. It sold for £55,000 in Feb 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2008 £55,000 20.4% 18.2% Feb 2000 £12,500 5.8% 4.0% Mar 1996 £10,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £604 per square metre (£56 per square foot) in Feb 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £946 per square metre (£88 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2008 £55,000 £604 £86,089 £946 Feb 2000 £12,500 £137 £55,085 £605 Mar 1996 £10,000 £110 £48,755 £536 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £86,089. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thurnscoe are now selling for between £1,200 and £2,140 per square metre (£111 and £198 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Stuart Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Stuart Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.