38, Counthill Road, OL4 2PB
38 Counthill Road is a 117 m² terraced home in Oldham. It sold for £124,950 in Jan 2008.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2008 £124,950 12.5% 10.2% Nov 2003 £76,000 46.3% 44.2% Aug 1999 £15,500 na na - Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,067 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Jan 2008. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,069 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2008 £124,950 £1,068 £242,065 £2,069 Nov 2003 £76,000 £650 £288,157 £2,463 Aug 1999 £15,500 £132 £80,543 £688 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,065. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldham are now selling for between £1,610 and £2,820 per square metre (£149 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Counthill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Counthill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: